Privacy Policy

Please note our Privacy Policy

In case of refusal, you should not visit or use this website. Your privacy is our priority!

This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which personal data are collected and used, as well as the safeguards and security measures taken to treat them.

The OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra recognizes the importance of your privacy, as such it will not at any time be sold or given your information to third parties, whether individuals or companies.

The website www.madeiramandolin.com is owned by OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra, with headquarters in the building of the Association of Recreio Musical União da Mocidade, at Caminho de São Roque, 106 (9022-015 Funchal).

The OBM | Orquestra de Bandolins da Madeira and OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra, are the same entity, but with distinct denominations in which, the first, is inserted in the context of the national territory and the second, will be present in internationally disseminated media.

SECTION 1 - COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Whenever it is necessary to collect personal information for the purchase of products from the Online Store, the use of this information will be done in compliance with the legislation applicable to the Data Protection Policy imposed by the CNPD (the National Commission for Data Protection in Portugal, according to the portuguese Decree of Law nº 67/98 of October 26), in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data provided.

All information collected is given voluntarily through the website, online forms, questionnaires, newsletter, service promotions and/or competitions. The OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra collects personal data, such as names, addresses, e-mails, telephone numbers, IP addresses, demographic data and lifestyles for the purposes indicated below. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra, represented by its statistic team that, in a safe way, will group all the information and then they are reunited.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

When you provide your personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, deliver a delivery, or return a purchase, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information only for those specific purposes.

If we require your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, a new consent will be required.

SECTION 3 - Use of Collected Information

The OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra undertakes to comply with the rules of personal data processing rulling in Portugal.

The information obtained may be used by OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra, to send you information about the Portuguese culture, to capture general information in order to understand the profile of the users, and with that to adapt what OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra makes its users and readers.

The data collected is exclusively for the use of OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra, in order to follow up the requests made through this web page, being guaranteed the privacy and protection of the data of the users.

The OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra may assign personal information about you to other companies, such as carriers, when you need to do so to provide you with a product or service, being guaranteed that only the minimum information necessary to fulfill the request is shared.

SECTION 4 - Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

In accordance with the provisions of the portuguese Law 67/98 of October 26, any person may request access to their personal data, being able to take notice of their content, as well as require their rectification, update or request its destruction. For that, the request must be written and addressed to OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra to the email address: madeiramandolin@gmail.com

SECTION 5 - Security and Data Protection

The OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra undertakes to adopt the necessary security measures to ensure the safeguarding of the personal data of users against their possible misuse or against unauthorized access.

Nevertheless, and since the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication, OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra may not guarantee the security of any information it disseminates online, nor be liable for any loss or damage caused to the user as a consequence of the loss of confidentiality of the information.

The OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra is also responsible for enforcing the obligation to disclose your personal information when complying with the portuguese Law or violating our Terms of Service.

SECTION 6 - Liability

In this web page users will be able to find links that take it to other web pages, outside the domain of the servers of OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra, who may themselves collect data or request personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party sites, so you should read the Privacy Policy of the third-party sites you visit, and we are not responsible for the content and information on those same sites.

SECTION 7 - Privacy Policy Agreement

It is understood that the user accepts the conditions of this privacy policy when entering their data. Completion of the forms assumes the user’s consent to the automated processing and use of the data in accordance with the privacy conditions described in this document.

SECTION 8 - Changes to the Privacy Policy

The OBM | Madeira Mandolin Orchestra reserves the right at any time to update or revise this Privacy Policy in order to adjust it to any legislative changes and/or other constraints. Any changes made will be published in this space, so the user should visit this area frequently to keep informed about the Privacy Policy in force.

SECTION 9 - Cookies

The site www.madeiramandolin.com uses cookies to enhance your experience while browsing the site. From these cookies, the cookies categorized as necessary, are stored in your browser, as they are essential for the operation of the basic functionalities of the site. We also use third party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you enjoy this site. These cookies will be stored in your browser with your consent only. You may also opt out of these cookies, but disabling some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the operation of the site, and are specifically used to collect personal data from users through analyzes, advertisements and other content incorporated, are called unnecessary cookies. We must obtain the consent of the user before running these cookies on the site.

The required cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category includes only cookies that guarantee basic functionality and security features of the site. These cookies do not store personal information.

UPDATED on July 2 of 2019